It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 4:15 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 12:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:59 pm
Posts: 8
Hello, first let me say this rig looks awesome! I can't wait to use it, despite the fact that

I can't load up the picker.

I'm running Windows Vista with Maya 2012.

I've followed the instructions:

- I downloaded the rig folder,
- I've unzip the abxPicker folder within the zip file for my Maya version,

- and dropped «MalcomPicker» (the .bmp and the .ma ASCII files) into the folder: C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\scripts

- I dropped the Rig in: C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\projects\Animation 2012
- I load (in reference) the Rig and malcolmPicker.ma,

(First: I don't know where and what I rename: malcolmPicker_Main_PIKR to malcolm:Main_PIKR)

- but I run this command in the MEL box :
source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;

Then it says...
// Error: source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker; //
// Error: Cannot find file "abxPicker.mel" for source statement. //

I already tried to restart Maya to get it to see the script.

Any suggestions ?

Thanks! : )


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 12:23 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 241
Make sure you put abxPicker.mel into the scripts area.


Rename the picker node in the Outliner.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 6:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:59 pm
Posts: 8
Hello!

ok, for the picker node in the Outliner, I've renamed it, but since I always load my rigs and others things in «Reference», well, I have some isues...

__________________________________
first try, I got that:


rename "malcolmPicker:Main_PIKR" "malcolm:Main_PIKR";
// Error: Can't rename a read only node. //
select -r malcolmPicker:Main_PIKR ;

It's because I have loaded the Picker in reference, and you can't rename a reference it seem...

So then, I renamed the picker file itself (I erased the «malcom» in «MalcomPicker»), so I can load it in reference, with the good name right away...

but then, it's still don't work.

// Error: source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker; //
// Error: Cannot find file "abxPicker.mel" for source statement. //

(maybe that's why it's not working anymore?
do I need to keep the name, and «Import» at the place to «create reference»
and rename inside the scene?)

__________________________________


Do I need to have the Rig, the image and the picker all in one folder?
Or just the Rig and the image in one folder, with the scene in wich I references the rig and the picker ? ...

Is it because I can't load Malcom in «reference»?


Again:
- I downloaded and unzipd the rig folder,
- I dropped the Rig into the folder: C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\projects\Animation 2012\Malcom
- I dropped «MalcomPicker» (the .bmp and the .ma ASCII files) in the «script» folder
- I loaded (in reference) the Rig and malcolmPicker.ma,
- I renamed: malcolmPicker_Main_PIKR to malcolm:Main_PIKR
- I've saved my scene ( C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\projects\Animation 2012) and restarted Maya to get it to see the script....
- I run this command in the MEL box : source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;

Then it still says...
// Error: source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker; //
// Error: Cannot find file "abxPicker.mel" for source statement. //

...


would it be possible to troubleshoot that problem with team viewer or something like that?

thanks!! :)


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:59 pm
Posts: 8
Ok.

so I started everything from the beginning... (I'm using Maya 2012, 64 bits.)


- I downloaded and unzipd the rig folder,
- I dropped the Rig into the folder:
C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\projects\Animation 2012\Malcom

- I dropped «MalcomPicker» (the .bmp and the .ma ASCII files) in this «script» folder: (and also in all «script» folder I've found)
C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\2012-x64\scripts

- I loaded in reference the Rig
- I imported the malcolmPicker.ma,
- I renamed: malcolmPicker_Main_PIKR to malcolm:Main_PIKR

- I've saved my scene ( C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\projects\Animation 2012)
- I restarted Maya to get it to see the script....
- I run this command in the MEL box : source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;

Then it still says...
// Error: source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker; //
// Error: Cannot find file "abxPicker.mel" for source statement. //


Is it a problem of saving things in the same folder?
Is it a problem of not using the good «scripts» folder?

I really don't know what I'm doing wrong... :(

thanks for you help!


Attachments:
troubleshoot 02.JPG
troubleshoot 02.JPG [ 185.64 KiB | Viewed 2882 times ]
troubleshoot 01.JPG
troubleshoot 01.JPG [ 76.49 KiB | Viewed 2882 times ]
Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 10:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 241
Hi! Looks like you're installing it wrong. Put the .mel file into the scripts folder, not the .ma or .bmp!

Watch this helpful video someone made:


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 11:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:59 pm
Posts: 8
oh!
ok!

well,I only have this file: malcolm_v100Maya2009
I don't have the picker in .Mel ...
where I can find it free, like it's written?


thanks a lot!


Attachments:
download.JPG
download.JPG [ 29.06 KiB | Viewed 2868 times ]
Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 11:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:59 pm
Posts: 8
oh my!
sorry, I hadn't finded it faster!

it was there:

the picker need to be downloaded here! :
http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downl ... /abxpicker

thanks a lot!

sorry for not understanding faster X)


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 2:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:59 pm
Posts: 8
ok, last thing:

I can't see the name of the button completely...

as you can see on the pictures...

(Again: Maya 2012)


Attachments:
File comment: How it' supposed to shows.
picker 02.JPG
picker 02.JPG [ 61.79 KiB | Viewed 2865 times ]
File comment: How it shows.
picker.JPG
picker.JPG [ 63.71 KiB | Viewed 2865 times ]
Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 11:32 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 241

You download the picker from our site:

In fact, that's a modified picker to allow for relative background paths:
http://www.animschool.com/DownloadOffer.aspx


katleen_farine wrote:
oh my!
sorry, I hadn't finded it faster!

it was there:

the picker need to be downloaded here! :
http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downl ... /abxpicker

thanks a lot!

sorry for not understanding faster X)


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 11:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 241
You're using the wrong picker version. Download the one for Maya 2011/2012 from our site.

katleen_farine wrote:
ok, last thing:

I can't see the name of the button completely...

as you can see on the pictures...

(Again: Maya 2012)


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group